Skip to main content
Compare

How we compare crypto exchange costs

One number per exchange: your net true cost — fees plus spread minus yield.

4cost components
3trader profiles
1 modelfor true cost
Comparing exchange costs: fees, spreads and yield in one view

Updated 14 October 2026 · Fees checked on 14 October 2026

Introduction

This is the central cost page of exchangefacts.com. All cost components come together here: fees, spreads, funding, conversion costs and — on the plus side — yield on your balance. One number per exchange: the net true cost for your profile.

Research insight

The cheapest exchange on paper is rarely cheapest for every profile; volume, spread and collateral yield change the result.

View our methodology →

Calculate your costs

You will find the current figures per exchange in the comparison tool — set your own volume and the ranking recalculates live.

Fees per exchange

The calculator above runs on the figures below. They come from the platforms' own official fee schedules. Each rate is the regular schedule without VIP status, exchange token or temporary promotion. Volume thresholds apply per 30 days.

Spot crypto — maker / taker in percent

Exchange$0$100K$1M$10M
Backpack
Trek Technologies SIA (LV)
0.08% / 0.10%0.07% / 0.09%0.05% / 0.07%0.03% / 0.05%
Kraken Pro
Payward Europe Solutions Ltd (IE)
0.40% / 0.80%0.12% / 0.25%0.06% / 0.18%0% / 0.10%
Kraken
Payward Europe Solutions Ltd (IE)
1.00% / 1.00%1.00% / 1.00%1.00% / 1.00%1.00% / 1.00%
Coinbase
Coinbase Luxembourg S.A. (LU, CSSF N00000004)
0.25% / 0.50%0.15% / 0.30%0.06% / 0.16%0.03% / 0.12%
Bitvavo
Bitvavo B.V. (NL)
0.15% / 0.25%0.10% / 0.20%0.05% / 0.14%0% / 0.08%
Bybit EU
Bybit EU GmbH (AT)
0.25% / 0.25%0.22% / 0.22%0.12% / 0.12%0.075% / 0.075%
OKX
OKX Europe Ltd (MT)
0.08% / 0.10%0.08% / 0.10%0.0675% / 0.08%0.055% / 0.065%
Crypto.com
Foris DAX MT Limited (MT)
0.25% / 0.50%0.15% / 0.25%0.065% / 0.10%0% / 0.04%
Bitstamp
Bitstamp Europe S.A. (LU)
0.30% / 0.40%0.10% / 0.20%0.08% / 0.18%0.03% / 0.12%
Finst
Finst (DVAM B.V.), Nederland
0.15% / 0.15%0.15% / 0.15%0.15% / 0.15%0.15% / 0.15%
Gate
Gate Technology Ltd (MT)
0.10% / 0.10%0.099% / 0.099%0.09% / 0.095%0.08% / 0.085%

Perpetuals — maker / taker in percent

Exchange$0$1M$10M$50M
Backpack
Trek Technologies SIA (LV)
0.02% / 0.05%0.018% / 0.04%0.013% / 0.03%0.01% / 0.026%
Kraken Pro
Payward Europe Solutions Ltd (IE)
0.02% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%0.015% / 0.04%0.005% / 0.025%
Kraken
Payward Europe Solutions Ltd (IE)
0.25% / 0.25%0.25% / 0.25%0.25% / 0.25%0.25% / 0.25%
Coinbase
Coinbase Luxembourg S.A. (LU, CSSF N00000004)
0.02% / 0.02%0.02% / 0.02%0.02% / 0.02%0.02% / 0.02%
OKX
OKX Europe Ltd (MT)
0.02% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%0.015% / 0.036%0.01% / 0.028%
Bitstamp
Bitstamp Europe S.A. (LU)
−0.005% / 0.015%−0.005% / 0.015%−0.005% / 0.015%−0.005% / 0.015%

Bitvavo, Bybit EU and OKX set their thresholds in euros, the other platforms in dollars. Kraken appears twice: Kraken Pro is the order book, while the Kraken app charges 1% plus spread for instant buy and sell. Finst uses a single flat rate with no tiers. Bitvavo figures are for EUR markets; USDC markets have their own, lower schedule with a spread markup.

Source: the platforms' own official fee schedules, checked on 24 August 2026, OKX on 24 September 2026 and Coinbase on 14 October 2026. Rates and tiers can change; verify with the provider before making a decision.

The four components

  1. Trading fees — explicit, per trade.
  2. Spread — hidden, in the price.
  3. Yield on collateral — income on your (idle) balance.
  4. Lending yield — extra income during open perp positions.

Formula: effective cost = fees + spread − yield − lending yield. Full explanation in True Cost of Trading.

Three example profiles

A worked example: net annual perpetuals costs per profile

Concrete calculation for three profiles (60% taker / 40% maker, BTC perpetuals, July 2026 snapshot — fees and APYs change; this illustrates the method):

ProfileBackpackOKXKraken
Retail — $10K collateral, $500K/mo volume+$223 net income+$160 net income−$190 cost
Active — $50K collateral, $2.5M/mo+$1,315 net income+$895 net income−$825 cost
Pro — $100K collateral, $10M/mo+$1,850 net income+$1,780 net income−$4,200 cost

What this shows: fees sit close together (0.010-0.045%), but yield on collateral makes the difference between net earning and net paying. At the pro profile the gap spans more than $6,000 per year on identical volume. Full method: True Cost of Trading.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

Which exchange is cheapest?

It depends on your profile — hence the calculator. For most profiles see the current ranking on this page.

How current are these numbers?

Spreads are measured continuously, fees verified monthly. See Methodology.

Ready to compare exchanges? Compare my costs