Skip to main content
Traders on the floor of the New York Stock Exchange

Is the exchange token worth it?

Exchange coin calculator

Loading prices…
More settings

Volume thresholds are assessed in USD using the official schedules. For EUR, the tool uses the ECB reference rate updated daily. Backpack follows the worldwide schedule here.

Other exchanges

Only compare trading costs first?The main calculator remains the simple route without an investment scenario.
Open cost calculator

Backpack fee schedule

Every exchange we rate

The calculator above uses the official fee schedules of Backpack, Binance and Crypto.com. Beyond those, we rate exchanges on licences, costs, products and yield. Every score comes from more than fifty objective criteria; open an exchange for the full review.

Fees and token thresholds per exchange

The calculator above uses the figures below. They come from the platforms’ own official fee schedules. Volume thresholds apply per 30 days in US dollars; the calculator converts euros at the daily ECB reference rate.

Spot — maker / taker in percent

Exchange$0$1M$10M$100M
Backpack
BP
0.08% / 0.10%0.05% / 0.07%0.03% / 0.05%0% / 0.025%
Binance
BNB
0.10% / 0.10%0.09% / 0.10%0.08% / 0.10%0.04% / 0.052%
Crypto.com
CRO
0.25% / 0.50%0.08% / 0.18%0% / 0.05%0% / 0.05%

Perpetuals — maker / taker in percent

Exchange$0$1M$10M$100M
Backpack
BP
0.02% / 0.05%0.018% / 0.04%0.013% / 0.03%0% / 0.024%
Binance
BNB
0.02% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%0.016% / 0.04%0.012% / 0.032%
Crypto.com
CRO
0.02% / 0.04%0.016% / 0.035%0.011% / 0.03%0% / 0.026%

Token thresholds per tier

The tier your token balance earns applies alongside the tier from your volume; the higher of the two counts.

ExchangeTierSource
Backpack350 BP · 1,500 BP · 3,500 BP · 15,000 BP · 30,000 BP · 50,000 BP · 100,000 BP · 200,000 BP · 350,000 BP · 500,000 BPbackpack.exchange
Binance5 BNB · 25 BNB · 100 BNB · 500 BNB · 1,000 BNB · 1,750 BNB · 3,000 BNB · 4,500 BNB · 5,500 BNBwww.binance.com
Crypto.com1,500,000 CRO · 4,000,000 CRO · 7,500,000 CRO · 20,000,000 CRO · 30,000,000 CRO · 60,000,000 CROcrypto.com

As of 6 September 2026. Crypto.com runs two routes side by side: a CRO balance for the VIP programme and a separate CRO Rewards programme with a percentage discount. The table shows the VIP route.